Epilepsy Deaths Register

Making every epilepsy death count

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This website privacy and cookie policy aims to help you to understand what information this site might collect about you and how we use it. This privacy and cookie policy statement applies solely to information collected through www.epilepsydeathsregister.org.

Information we collect

Any personal information we ask about the deceased

You will be asked for some personal information about the person who died. This is only for the purposes of verifying the registration and for linking up multiple reports. Information that will be used for reporting will be in aggregated form and used for analysis only.  Any reports from The Epilepsy Deaths Register will not identify either the person reporting or the person who died. 

Any personal information about you 

Any personal information you submit through this website is covered by the Data Protection Act 1988 and will be kept in accordance with this Act. We do not share email addresses or other contact details with any other organisation without your consent.

By submitting your details, you are able to register a death. The only personal information we collect about you is name and contact details etc. You will be asked for personal information so that The Epilepsy Deaths Register team can invite you to take part in a follow-up survey or research study into epilepsy deaths.  The Epilepsy Deaths Register team will only contact you if you have consented to this as part of your online registration. If you think you have been contacted without having given your permission then please contact us. We will not pass on any personal information to any third party unless this is a research project that you have expressly agreed to participate in.

Any answers you give to any survey run by The Epilepsy Deaths Register team at SUDEP Action will remain confidential unless you specifically give your consent to the contrary. No information is collected during any survey without your prior knowledge and consent.

Your co-operation is vital but is voluntary at all times. You are entitled at any stage or subsequently to ask that part or all of your registration be destroyed or deleted.

Most of the information collected is for analysis purposes only and will only be used in aggregated form. It is not identified to you personally or to the person who has died.  It will be used for the sole purpose of The Epilepsy Deaths Register and will be presented as a report on anonymised data.

Only certain employees who are The Epilepsy Deaths Register team of SUDEP Action have access to the personal information you provide us. They have access only for data analysis and quality control purposes. Once you have made a registration the only people with access to any personal information that you give to the register  are the members of The Epilepsy Deaths Register team. The Epilepsy Deaths Register team at SUDEP Action is the same team that has involved bereaved families in research interview studies that have been reported at the Association of British Neurologists and the European Epilepsy Congress during 2012. Confidentiality is part of their professional training and day to day expertise.  The members of the team are Karen Osland Dip Couns. Registered Member MBACP and Tracy Cowdry Dip Couns. Registered Member MBACP.

You have the right to see the personal information registered about you upon request. If the information is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request that the information be corrected or deleted. In this regard please notify us by email to register@sudep.org. In this case we shall do all that is reasonable to comply with your request as quickly as we can.

Finally, SUDEP Action is committed to meeting the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or The Epilepsy Deaths Register please email us at register@sudep.org.

This site also uses cookies (see cookie policy below) and collects statistics on website visits both at web server level and using Google Analytics.

Security of Data

This site is protected by a security certificate and has measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially, it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer’s hard drive.

The Epilepsy Deaths Register site uses "Cookies" in order to provide you with a better service. We use cookies and other similar devices sparingly and only for quality control, validation and to prevent repeat surveying. No cookies used will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. If you prefer not to receive cookies from our website you can disable their use in your browser settings.

The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer. If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the “Help” menu. Please note, however, that if you disable our cookies, you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our site and your use of our site may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

None of the cookies we use collect personal data about our website visitors. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer.

Ownership of this site

  • This website is owned and operated by SUDEP Action, registered carity 1164250 (England and Wales), SC047223 (Scotland).  (“SUDEP Action”)
  • Our registered office is at 12a Mill Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 9AQ. You can contact us at this address, by telephone on 01235  772850 or by sending an email to info@sudep.org
  • We are supported in a number of areas of our work by educational grants from pharmaceutical companies. We do not promote any of  the drugs manufactured by those or any other pharmaceutical companies.
  • When we refer to “we” or “our”, we are referring to SUDEP Action. When we refer to “this website” we are referring to www.epilepsydeathsregister.org

About the Register

About the Register
Who can register?

How to Register

How to Register
Expert Team